Privacy

Last revised December 15, 2018

Please read our privacy notice carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data.

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the App and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the App. If any changes are made to this Privacy Policy We will reflect the “Last Revised” date above. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

INTRODUCTION

PURPOSE OF THE POLICY: This Policy describes how Flock Dating LLC. (“Us,” “We” or “Flock Dating”) collects, uses and discloses personal information from you when you download and use the Flock Dating application on Facebook (collectively referred to as the “App”). This Policy is only applicable to the App, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the App, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

When using our App and submitting personal data (PD) to us, you may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other laws. Depending on the legal basis for processing your PD, you may have some or all of the following rights:

  • The right to be informed You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect from you, and how we process it.

  • The right of access You have the right to get confirmation that your personal data is being processed and have the ability to access your personal data.

  • The right to rectification You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it.

  • The right to restrict processing You have a right to ‘block’ or restrict the processing of your personal data. When your personal data is restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process it further.

  • The right to data portability You have the right to request and get your personal data that you provided to us and use it for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. To request your personal data, please contact us using the information at the top of this privacy notice.

  • The right to object You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the following reasons:

Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); Direct marketing (including profiling); and Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

Automated individual decision-making and profiling

You will have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Filing a Complaint with Authorities

You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE: In operating the App, Flock Dating will collect personal information that you provide to Us. For example, that may include registration, online surveys, and other online forms that ask users to provide their names, email addresses, other contact information, optional demographic information, listing love interests, recommending possible love interests for others, feedback, rating and voting.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY: When you visit or make use of the App we may collect some information about you automatically. For example, our servers collect device-specific information such device type, operating system, universally unique identifiers (‘UUID’) and device tokens that allow Us to diagnose issues and send device-specific notifications. The App may also gather “traffic data” that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services We offer. You may also elect to share other information automatically such as geolocation.

SOCIAL NETWORKS: Our App allows you to register using social networking platforms and to interact with and through those social networks. We may collect information you choose to allow Us to access, using those social networking platforms through which you have registered with Us. We may track your check-ins and activities on and across our Apps, and on third party sites that use our services and compare them to others in the community. We may use this information to process and display your rankings, rewards, recognitions, virtual items and gifts and to perform analytics, as well as to sort and filter information to tailor user experience.

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

PERSONAL INFORMATION: When registering on our Site and/or App you may be asked to enter your name, email address, gender, birthday, occupation, education level, payment information or other details to help you with your experience.

Some of the features of the App are social by design and may allow you to publicly share information about yourself and your activities such as your level of activity and participation with the App; activities performed or rankings, rewards, recognition and virtual items earned or received as a gift from other App users; and comments, posts and invitations to people within your social network. By use of our App, you agree and authorise Flock Dating to share some of your information with social networks you are a member of, or on which the App is hosted on and We are not responsible for their use of your information. You should review the applicable privacy policies for these third-party social network providers.

When you browse our Site and/or App, we also automatically receive traffic data registered by the hosting servers, cookies that may share some personal data and your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. We also use the information offered by other external services for traffic analysis, such as Google Analytics.

When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you register on our Site and/or App, or enter information on our site. Also, we may collect information automatically as you navigate through the Site and/or App or through other people when you use services associated with the Site and/or App.

How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you for the following main purposes:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To operate the Site and/or App and provide you with services described on it, like to verify your identity when you sign in to Site and/or App, to process your transactions made on Site and/or App, to respond to support tickets and offer customer services.
  • To provide you with updates, promotions and marketing information about products and services.
  • To improve the quality of our website and products.
  • For internal record keeping and statistical purposes.
  • To administer a contest, survey or other Site and/or App feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • Resolve problems and disputes

Grounds for Using Your Personal Data: The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we are relying on the following lawful grounds to collect and process any personal data you may have provided:

Legitimate Business Interests: To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information. To notify you about any changes to our Website and/or App, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Performance of Contract: To meet our contractual commitments to you and in performance of contractual obligations to you.

User Consent: We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means for which you provided consent. If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third-parties, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless required by a lawful order, to provide information or any such assistance to Government Agencies who are lawfully authorised for investigative, protective, cyber security activity, in furtherance of any statutory obligations that We may have.. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree and authorise Flock Dating to share your personal information with third parties except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by Us, with third-party vendors, consultants and service providers who need access to this data to carry out their work for Us, to protect the rights or property of Flock Dating, in an emergency to protect the personal safety of Flock Dating’s employees, customers or any other person, to the extent required during the negotiation of a merger, sale, financing or acquisition, or to comply with the law. We may use your personal information to verify your identity, to check your qualifications, or to follow up with transactions initiated on the Website and/or App. We may also use your contact information to inform you of any changes to the App, or to send you additional information about Flock Dating.

USE OF COOKIES:

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site, or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our site or App may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our site. By agreeing to accept our use of cookies, you are giving us, and third parties we partner with, permission to place, store, and access some or all the cookies described below on your computer.

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are necessary for proper functioning of the website and/or App, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services, and other functions. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable these cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website and/or App correctly or at all.

Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about the use of the website and/or App, such as pages visited, traffic sources, users’ interests, content management, and other website measurements.

Functional Cookies: These cookies enable the website and/or App to remember a user’s choices – such as their language, user name, and other personal choices – while using the website and/or App. They can also be used to deliver services, such as letting a user make a blog post, listen to audio, or watch videos on the website and/or App.

Media Cookies: These cookies can be used to improve a website and/or App’s performance and provide special features and content. They can be placed by third parties who provide services to us or by our company.

Advertising or Targeting Cookies: These cookies are usually placed and used by advertising companies to develop a profile of your browsing interests and serve advertisements on other websites that are related to your interests. You will see less advertising if you disable these cookies.

Session Cookies: These cookies allow websites and/or Apps to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes, such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping cart as they browse a website and/or App. Session cookies also permit users to be recognized as they navigate a website and/or App so that any item or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; thus, they are not stored long term.

Persistent Cookies: These cookies are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions, which allows the user’s preferences or actions across a site (or, in some cases, across different sites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, including remembering users’ choices and preferences when using a website or to target advertising to them.

We may also use cookies for:

  • Help remember and process the items in a shopping cart
  • Allowing you to share content with social networks
  • Affiliate marketing
  • Allowing you to post comments
  • Identifying the areas of our website and/or App that you have visited
  • Personalizing content that you see on our website and/or App
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements
  • Remarketing our products or services to you
  • Remembering your preferences, settings, and login details
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access features on our website correctly or at all.

COMMUNICATIONS

Communications and Emails When we communicate with you about our website, we will use the email address you provided when you registered as a member or user. We may also send you emails with promotional information about our website or offers from us or our affiliates unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change your contact preferences at any time through your account or by sending us an email with your request to: support@codeinwp.com

Our Email Policy You can always opt out of receiving further email correspondence from us. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business.

INFORMATION PROTECTION IN FLIGHT

How do we protect your information? Your personal information is stored on secured servers and networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We have built our website and/or App using industry-standard security measures and authentication tools to protect the security of your PD. We and the third parties who provide services for us, also maintain technical and physical safeguards to protect your PD. When we collect your credit card information through our website and/or App, we will encrypt it before it travels over the Internet using industry-standard technology for conducting secure online transactions. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against the loss or misuse of your PD or secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our website and to not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our website when you finish using it, especially if you are sharing or using a computer in a public place.

All financial transactions are processed through a payment gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

You may have to provide a credit card to buy products and services from our website and/or App. We use third-party billing services and have no control over these services. We use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure your credit card number is kept strictly confidential by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

International Data Transfers and Storage Personal data (PD) that we collect from you may be stored, processed, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, specifically the United States. The European Union has not found the United States to have an adequate level of protection of PD under Article 45 of the GDPR. Our company relies on derogations for specific situations as defined in Article 49 of the GDPR. For European Union customers and users, with your consent, your PD may be transferred outside the European Union to the United States or transferred outside the United States to the European Union. We will use your PD to provide the goods, services, and/or information you request from us to perform a contract with you or to satisfy a legitimate interest of our company in a manner that does not outweigh your freedoms and rights. Wherever we transfer, process or store your PD, we will take reasonable steps to protect it. We will use the information we collect from you in accordance with our privacy notice. By using our website and/or App, services, or products, you agree to the transfers of your PD described within this section.

SELLING OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to accommodate changes in our business, We may sell or buy portions of our company or other companies or assets, including the information collected through this App. If Flock Dating or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer.

SECURITY

Flock Dating takes reasonable measures in an effort to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that We obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse or alteration, and we will have no liability to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse or alteration. Flock Dating may store and process personal information in the United States and other countries .

AREA BEYOND FLOCK DATING’S CONTROL

PUBLIC FORUMS: The App may include interactive forums such as messaging channels, message boards, social feeds, social walls and chat rooms. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR APPS: The App may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

CHILDREN

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) We do not knowingly collect PD from children under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child is using our website and/or App, please contact us. Before we remove any information, we may ask for proof of identification to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover that a child is accessing our website and/or App, we will delete his/her information within a reasonable period of time. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so. We require users to be at least 18 years of age. We do not intend for anyone under the age of 18 to use any of the features or services We offer from the App, and We certainly do not direct any of our content specifically at children less than 18 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online.

CONTACTING US

CONTACTING US: If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices related to this App, or if you would like to have Us remove your information from our database, where possible, please feel contact Us at flockdating.com@gmail.com with subject line “Privacy Policy”. If you have any questions, complaints or claims in this regard, please contact our Grievance Officer [●] at:flockdating.com@gmail.com